Reply
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

I was trotting along fine with my new Clip Zip and the old Rhapsody 4. They force me to upgrade and now Rhapsody 6 doesn't see the clip zip. The PC see the player, Windows Media Player see the Clip zip. Everything see the player but the new Rhapsody 6. Rhapsody is of course no help. They just said reboot. Jeez. I mean really ? I tried deleting the device from device manager. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Rhap 6 several times. The zip is set to MTP. Nothing works. Any suggestions ?

SanDisk Guru
Posts: 16,258
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Did you re-authorize the device with (C)Rhapsody after the upgrade?

Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

The software doesn't SEE the device. Therefore it can't authorize it. Windows sees the device. Every software sees the device except Rhapsody. THe old Rhapsody saw it. The new Rhapsody doesn't see it.

 

Highlighted
SanDisk Guru
Posts: 5,822
Registered: ‎12-26-2007

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

[ Edited ]

I have just installed the new Rhapsody 6 client. They have borrowed quite a bit from the Rhapsody App for Android, it's a very nice interface, with a few kinks in the works for those of us who have used Rhapsody for many years.

 

I have learned to work with the Rhapsody 4 client for the past few years, a welcome improvement from its earlier genarations. Today, I tried clicking on the pop-up invitation to install the new R6, and I ran into a few amusing kinks in that process.

 

You mention that you "had to upgrade to the new version". At least in my case, after the automated link didn't work, I upgraded the Microsoft .NET framework and a few other items, then found a download link after poking around a bit. The installation is a "stand-alone" one that doesn't overwrite the Rhapdosy 4 client installation or its library. Check if you still have the Rhapsody 4 client on your desktop.

 

I have two Rhapsody shortcuts on the desktop, and yes, they both had the same new stylized Rhapsody icon. I renamed the new one "Rhapsody 6". The shortcut under the Win7 Start Menu still loads the old Rhapsody 4 client, at least it does on my machine.

 

Check that your device is still communicating in MTP Mode, especially if you are using it with Rhapsody subscription tracks.

 

If I get a free moment here, I'll try switching the device to MSC and will see how it goes. You can only transfer non-protected or purchased tracks in this mode.

 

 

Bob

Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Thank you for you response. The Rhapsody 6 client would not install unless I uninstalled Rhapsody 4. Rhapsody 4 had already deactivated the Sansa device so I could not download to anymore. I had to upgrade. However I do know that the library remained intact. I did upgrade the .NET to the proper version. My device is set to MTP mode. I have uninstalled/reinstalled Rhapsody 6 many times after upgrading the .NET framework and nothing. And still Rhapsody does not see the device. Rhapsody 4 worked fine for many years across several Sansa devices with no problem at all. As soon as I am FORCED to upgrade, there is no device to be seen. The operating system does see the device. Windows Media Player sees the device. Every software sees the mp3 player except Rhapsody 6. I contacted Rhapsody and of course they said "reboot" and that would fix it, which of course was a laughable response. If you have any further ideas, I would welcome them.

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-29-2014

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

[ Edited ]

Hi, 

 

Im having the same exact issue. Ive been using Rhapsody for years and years. Ive had no trouble with the last version, Rhapsody 4, it recognized evrything just fine. I used to use a Creative player, had no issues, that broke and I just bought a little Sandisk clip. Same thing happened where I was prompted to upgrade to Rhapsody 6, so I did so. It did not however make me unistall version 4, so I still have that as well. So now, Rhapsody 4 will reognize my Sandisk clip, but wont allow songs to be dropped on to it and Rhapsody 6 doenst even recognize it at all, so frustrating. Ive seen on some forums that it something to do with Windows 8, which Im running 8.1. Im seeing that some people are getting it to work on Windos 7. What version of Windows are you running? 

Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Thank you for your response. I am running Windows 7. Any further input would be welcome. Certainly Rhapsody is no help. No matter how many time I write and complain, nothing.

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-06-2015

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Hi Ron....I am in EXACTLY the same boat.  I have been going back and forth with their horrible customer support for the last month.  I loved Rhapsody 4 but this new version is an absolute joke.  I have been trying to find any comparable music service to get away from this garbage but no luck so far.  Phone calls...No help.  Emails...No help.  I just dont understand this.  I hate quitting Rhapsody for the variety and the fact that I was able to still use an mp3 player with them but I guess there isn't much of another choice at this point.  Please keep me posted if you figure it out.  I promise to do the same.  al6179

Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Thanks for your input al6179. I have been with them since they were MusicMatch so many years. I was delighted with their service for 15 years. I have also tried to find alternative music services but to no avail. It's such a pity the new software sucks. I will keep you advised if there is any change on my end, and you do the same. So sad to see a company fall from grace after so many years of excellent product and service. Ron

Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2015

Re: Rhapsody 6 won't see my Clip Zip, but Rhap 4 did.

Same problem here.  Rhapsody did respond to my email (and cancellation since I cant use it anymore) with this:

 

For v6 unable to authorize. Sorry, we are aware of this issue and our engineers are working on it. Also we have received few emails reporting the same issue.

At present, I don't have an ETA on when it would be resolved and I hope it will be resolved at the earliest.

Our development teams are working to prevent the problem from occurring again. Please accept our sincerest apologies for any inconvenience caused by this issue.