Reply
SanDisk User
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-08-2013

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

1024/2048/4096KB is also 4K aligned, so don't worry. With diskpart you can check current partition offset with "list partition" after "select disk #". Currently my 16GB readycache partition (created with eccmd) has a valid 1024KB offset.

 

 

What you pointed is the reason why I've already asked if this isn't simply some sandforce SSD firmware issue (in case this is an old SF based SDD). The amount of needed freespace for consistent performance can vary alot with the controller/firmware, some older drives might even need half of the size free to make up for lacking garbage collecting, wear leveling, trim etc.

But such things *should* cause a noticeable IOps drop, not a total halt for some seconds like we experience on boot, so caching software is also a big suspect.

Anyway, I'm using only 16GB because I've seen delays with less than 24GB cached. Otherwise, I'd set a 24GB limit if software was working at 100% to ensure better wear leveling for such small drive. Strangely, my 32GB SSD came with 1 realocated sector from factory, which put health to 95%.

 

 

Newbie
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-19-2014

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

well up to now my 32gb readycache has been working great ,,,, however a few niggles ( but not complaints ) are 

1) during windows 7 boot up the logo will pause ( like its crashed ) however around 5 seconds later it will continue and windows will load as per normal 

2) the network takes much longer to load ....  so much so i am now manually starting my steam client as this loads very quickly ... ive asked about a solution for this on this forum ( http://forums.sandisk.com/t5/SanDisk-ReadyCache-SSD/network-taking-a-long-time-to-connect-since-inst... )

3)the readycache is so quick i know dont see the windows welcome screen ... it skips this and the desktop loads .... this isnt a complaint,however it would be nice if we could fine tune the readycache ...!

         apart from these im extremely happy with my readycache ssd ....  and its well passed my expectations !

Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

AlleyViper - thanks so much for your response.  Just followed your instructions (which were very easy to follow!), and I'm hoping for a good result!  Will report back to let you know how it went.  Thanks again!

SanDisk User
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-30-2013

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

Ok so capped my readycache partition at 16Gb using the below instructions:

 

1) From the command line: ECCmd -format (this will clear the information out of the cache)
2) Delete the partition (this is done from the Disk Management pain by right clicking on the drive and selecting "delete" the partition
3) From the command line: ECCmd -partition (drive number) 16384 (this will create a partition of 8GB in size)
4) From the command line: ECCmd -format (this will format the new partition and make it ready for EC/RC to utilize)

 

Here is a shot from ExpressCache - https://www.dropbox.com/s/ipdhp1fnzr9i6tl/cache16gbpartition.JPG

 

Here is my sub 1 minute boot to desktop - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GEJDe0XFOZ4

 

Here is my very long boot just to login screen before partitioning to 16Gb - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=40FpvBixpiI&list=UUh6FciVZH5s5E3TNHhjV9LQ

 

So far so good!!!! I will update if things change.  Sandisk needs to fix this problem!!!!!

SanDisk User
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-08-2013

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

rlewandowski23 that's strange, using -partition # 16384 gives me an exact 16GB total on the GUI. About 12-14GB will be filled then.

Good luck to anyone who tried and can post her/his findings. I'll be away from my test machine for a couple of weeks.

SanDisk User
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-12-2014

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

I used eccmd -partition (drive # shown in diskpart,, in my case 1) 16384 , and ExpressCache splash screen, eccmd -info, and MiniTool Partition Wizard all show a 16.0 GB partition.   Maybe you typo'd 18384 -- that's very close to the 18432 of an 18 GB partition.

 

I'd leave it be at 18 GB -- my memory is that AlleyViper was the only person obsrving delays as low as 17 GB, other reports were 23 GB and up.   If you can, let us know what happens as you fill past 17 GB.

 

SanDisk User
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

[ Edited ]

Is this product not compatible with VMWare?


Whenever i start my VmWare, my hdd starts to read or write somethings like crazy and after a while either it freezes or it tries to continue like normal (but not normal...)

Highlighted
SanDisk User
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-12-2014

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

Just a thought:

 

As I look over the delay problems reported in this thread I'm not so sure they are specifically related to firmware 1.3.2 as much as the general issue of overprovisioning of an SSD.   For those needing an intro to the subject here is a good one written by an LSI/SandForce guy: http://www.edn.com/design/systems-design/4404566/1/Understanding-SSD-over-provisioning .

 

My thought is this:  Suppose Sandisk offered this same caching SSD product in a 64 GB size with a 32 GB active partition.

The retail cost should only be about $20 more than the current product.  Considering how much caches get written to and how much housekeeping is involved over time, i'd pay an extra $20 for a "double provisioned" 32 GB cache with both increased performance and longevity.

SanDisk User
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-30-2013

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

Yea your right I did typo that.  I did do an 18Gb partition.  The partition command I ran was - ECCmd -partition (drive number) 18432 .

 

So far my cache has filled up to 14Gb.  But, I haven't loaded any PC games or anything yet.  Do we know what the max cache partition size we can use before we will start seeing problems?

 

NWGuy the thought about the drive being too small and it should be larger and overprovisioned makes tons of sense.  The OCZ Synapse drive that I had was setup that way.  It was a 64Gb drive that was overprovisioned to 32Gb.  I was wondering why ReadyCache wasn't setup that way.

 

I thought I was getting a better drive that was better supported via software by replacing my OCZ synapes (which uses the now defunct dataplex software) ... overtime I am discovering that may not be the case Smiley Sad.

SanDisk User
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎02-12-2014

Re: How is ExpressCache 1.3.2 working?

[ Edited ]

I think think the Sandisk / Condusive ReadyCache product is good.    Especially since the release of the 1.3.2 software update, there have been relatively few bug reports.

 

17 GB fill of the default 29.xx GB partition is the lowest reported fill where delays occured, that was AlleyViper.   All the other reports I found started at just over 23 GB, there were several in the 23.xx range, and then up from there.    It bears noting that the cache is still working at 100% fill for almost everyone, the task is mostly just trying to improve performance at this point.