Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
SanDisk User
bratboy
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎08-04-2008
0

Re: AVC Settings

Well I figured it out. If your using a widescreen source you need to go into Edit/options/video and selcet the option "Fit to width". Then it keeps the widescreen settings of the origonal video
Newbie
reginaldbecker
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
0

Re: AVC Settings

Use DVDFab and choose generic device.

Open desired dvd or dvd folder. Doesn't have to be a main movie folder.

 

Set to:

generic.mp4.h264.acc

320 x whatever comes up
fixed bitrate 384kbs and 30fps for video

128kps for audio

can set audio up to 200% for more volume

 

Newbie
mrsuave12345
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
0

Re: AVC Settings

someone explain container a little bit more in detail where is that anyway?
SanDisk Fanatic
randyjjtcc
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎12-02-2007
0

Re: AVC Settings

What???

 

 

Container???

Newbie
purpletanya
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2009
0

Re: AVC Settings

I followed your instructions to the letter and I got the mpeg4 on my View. Now the problem is that I have sound BUT no image. What did I do wrong???? I have been working on this for days. PLEASE, PLEASE help

 

purpletanya

Newbie
Vormund
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-17-2009
0

Re: AVC Settings

[ Edited ]

Well now that I registered I can ask all my questions.

1) I seem to be converting the videos just fine but when I put them on the player alls I see is a picture of a video snapper thing (like the take 1 scene 1 thing).

2)I have tried every format known to man and it still wont work.

 

please respond back this is making me want to throw it out my window.

 

Edit: Ok I just tried to play the Blue Skys demo video but now that won't even show it's like my Sansa hates me now I'm really wanting to smash it...

Message Edited by Vormund on 09-17-2009 08:39 PM
SanDisk User
DirePenguin
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎04-07-2008
0

Re: AVC Settings

You might have accidentally changed your View set to "video out"-mode.

 

Check your settings; (treasure chest)|Settings / Options|System Settings|Display|TV Out ... it should be "Off".