Reply
Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0
Accepted Solution

Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh database...

Hey guys,

 

I've had  look around the forum to no avail.. 

 

Have a new Sansa Clib 4GB .. Spend 2 hours sorting a sync list.. (Which I didn't save to a playlist.. :smileysad:)

 

Upon turning it on I have 'Refresh Database' at about 20% that is just frozen on there..

 

I read about opening in MSC? to find the bad file thats causing this (correct me if I'm wrong)

 

But can't figure out how to do anything as it's stuck on the refresh database...

 

Went through 60GB of music earlier and really don't want to have to that again!!

 

Please help, not so good at techie stuffs

 

Thanks,

Pam

Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

OK I've got it into MSC mode - when I open the Sansa Music folder all the songs appear in there, but they do not seem to appear when I turn the Sansa on.. ???
Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

If I put more music on there it just goes back to refresh database freeze.. Anyone?
Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

Ugh managed to get songs on there, but it's showing as only 4 songs. When I try to add more it says they are already on there... And in the Music drive the folders are all in there but not appearing hmm ? Help
SanDisk Guru
Conversionbox
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

Go into the clips settings menu and then use the internal system settings to format the player (Sorry It will delete all the music off of the player). Once that completes, make sure you have the latest firmwire. Then download mp3tag (google it) and use it to check the tags of all your files, make sure they are all Id3 tags, and that there are no errors on any of them (sorry this might take a while).Then make sure the clip is in MSC mode. Then use windows explorer to drag and drop the files you want on the clip on to the clip. Disconnect, and then turn it on. Let it refresh the database (Dont touch anything). If you have music that you know is DRM protected you will need to plug the fuze back in and use Windows Media or another similar program to add these files. Hopefully this gets you going.

Conversion Box
Did you notice this forum has a search function? Its not impossible to figure that someone else asked your question before you did, and we have answered it(probably multiple times). Check it out! Or Check out the Knowledge Base

Newbie
Calle
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-17-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

[ Edited ]

Hmm, I really don't know what's happened here, but I'll throw some thoughts around...

 

Strange... the normal case when you've added files in one USB transfer type and then switched to another type is that you'll be able to play all files in your player, but you won't see the files (using Windows Explorer or other device) via your computer. In your case, it's the other way around, it seems.

 

The two things I can think of is formatting the player and/or reinstalling the firmware (if it's gotten corrupt somehow).

 

I did a search for "format" and found this thread. Of course, formatting will erase your files on the Clip.

 

But maybe trying a firmware update/reinstallation would work...?

 

/me no know...  Good luck!

 

/Carl

 

[edit: I must have written quite slowly... someone else had time to write about formatting/firmware updates before I posted my entry. :-)]

Message Edited by Calle on 01-17-2009 07:37 PM
Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

Ok going to go through that, done the format. Checking for updates - did the firmware yesterday so that should be OK yes? Though at the mo it's saying no Sansa product has been recognized and it's plugged in. what is windows explorer to drag and drop?
SanDisk Guru
Conversionbox
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

You didnt format with windows did you? If not GOOD! Check out the Firmwire update thread, and do an update manually. It couldnt hurt to redo it. Windows explorer for drag and drop is another transfer method. Open the folder on your PC where your music is stored, then go to "My Computer" and open your Clip, like its a hard drive, find the Music folder, then go back to the place where your music is stored, highlight the files you want on the clip, right click and choose copy, then go back to your clip and paste them in your music folder. This is the way many Fuze users perfer to transfer, I dont know how many people do it with the clip.

Conversion Box
Did you notice this forum has a search function? Its not impossible to figure that someone else asked your question before you did, and we have answered it(probably multiple times). Check it out! Or Check out the Knowledge Base

Newbie
nzmap
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2009
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

Oh ok, yeah thats what I call drag n drop :smileytongue: Yah I was in the firmware thread yesterday and got the updater from there. I got the MP3tag thing but not sure how to use it lol.
SanDisk Guru
Conversionbox
Posts: 3,679
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
0

Re: Sansa Clip - Stuck on Refresh Database.. Unsure how to get to MSC as is stuck on refresh databas

Click a track, The Tag info comes up on the left, make sure it is right, and then click the save icon (a little disk like every Windows program). If there is a problem fix it, then Save. If you look at the Tag column make sure they all say, ID3v2.3, or ID3v2.4, if not, edit the tag and then save it and it should update.


Conversion Box
Did you notice this forum has a search function? Its not impossible to figure that someone else asked your question before you did, and we have answered it(probably multiple times). Check it out! Or Check out the Knowledge Base